Best Private Universities in US 2011

Rank
Name
State
Admit rate
Student per faculty
4-yr grad. rate
Total cost per yr.
Avg need-based aid
Avg non need-based aid
% of non need- based aid*
Avg debt at graduation
1Princeton University, PrincetonNJ9%690.10%$50,269 $34,719 $00%$5,225
2Yale University, New HavenCT868953,70038,914009,254
3California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA13380.750,70331,03040,888510,760
4Rice University, HoustonTX21682.548,62127,67114,7723313,944
5Harvard University, CambridgeMA7787.253,65239,1560010,102
6University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA14688.455,13632,4430017,013
7Duke University, DurhamNC19886.855,24535,57821,1581321,884
8Columbia University, New YorkNY10687.959,20838,35600NA
9Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA10884.553,55735,5040015,228
10Stanford University, StanfordCA7678.454,79837,9303,3292514,058
11Brown University, ProvidenceRI9985.654,49433,86111,60022,468
12University of Richmond, University of RichmondVA33981.353,47035,00223,2092623,070
13Emory University, AtlantaGA2978253,89231,71020,8591326,311
14Dartmouth College, HanoverNH12888.157,37636,4010018,792
15Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO21785.655,96629,4576,89320NA
16University of Chicago, ChicagoIL19786.558,95535,5407,772NA22,359
17Georgetown University, WashingtonDC20108755,81830,7150025,315
18University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN291290.154,26728,1847,871730,341
19Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN18885.157,11836,35222,1821718,605
20Northwestern University, EvanstonIL23786.356,56028,9103,064920,959
21Cornell University, IthacaNY18985.955,50132,5110020,648
22Boston College, Chestnut HillMA311487.255,97827,69116,604420,598
23Brandeis University, WalthamMA3598454,95427,77223,1172421,351
24Tufts University, MedfordMA24984.955,27429,916500327,443
25The Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD211284.456,94225,59527,491224,307
26Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC40118354,01127,99515,0231732,237
27Trinity University, San AntonioTX63968.143,32219,48713,23467NA
28Clark University, WorcesterMA691073.241,25023,78913,7636324,000
29Lehigh University, BethlehemPA381077.252,80029,49810,2321131,922
30Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA781068.441,62217,47710,6738227,136
31Villanova University, VillanovaPA451185.253,94023,52510,3611037,267
32The George Washington University, WashingtonDC371386.655,74827,63313,0501932,547
33Bentley University, WalthamMA461479.351,94823,50215,1762732,710
34Elon University, ElonNC491374.636,37510,8465,3803127,163
35Worcester Polytechnic Institute, WorcesterMA591471.752,96418,70716,00577NA
36University of Miami, Coral GablesFL391168.152,22223,55219,9713026,438
37Emerson College, BostonMA42127647,12615,44412,7131417,459
38Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY401573.242,59016,9097,1804325,135
39University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA24971.756,39624,77715,6392530,090
40Tulane University, New OrleansLA261158.553,30625,20421,3163827,510
41Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH67964.852,68323,58519,4765039,236
42University of Rochester, RochesterNY38968.855,19628,42910,2584628,100
43Northeastern University, BostonMA3813NA52,36215,6199,43049NA
44Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA581380.452,70118,66611,5574225,575
45Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA331269.256,12024,81911,8511430,744
46University of Portland, PortlandOR651366.945,07018,35912,1196526,831
47American University, WashingtonDC431374.652,77314,48718,7802936,206
48Providence College, ProvidenceRI671284.454,07018,86626,7631732,850
49University of Denver, DenverCO72963.450,27322,35112,1145425,578
50Boston University, BostonMA581380.755,05023,45419,8431131,809
51Syracuse University, SyracuseNY601672.852,24322,2509,1002530,813
52Pepperdine University, MalibuCA311371.153,79637,16017,0711331,429
53Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ51730.253,72012,8719,9732914,113
54Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI62156243,12215,2198,4806332,824
55Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD551376.353,72017,91013,9802326,740
56Southern Methodist University, DallasTX591260.153,44518,43315,3345024,569
57New York University, New YorkNY381178.357,85818,4596,9201241,300
58Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY401664.557,17922,83112,9588530,125
59Fordham University, New YorkNY501374.656,16018,14010,2644133,365
60Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA541171.152,50618,30110,3102329,906
61Union University, JacksonTN421074.431,95029,90710,5382025,621
62Whitworth University, SpokaneWA541167.241,56417,80410,7804922,540
63Creighton University, OmahaNE781165.442,13219,62212,5246432,152
64Drake University, Des MoinesIA651362.137,69214,57911,0727135,027
65Samford University, BirminghamAL87125432,73812,7917,7423020,328
66Drury University, SpringfieldMO681254.629,4906,8854158120,500
67Point Loma Nazarene University, San DiegoCA551563.938,76614,4366,5564325,607
68Brigham Young University, ProvoUT642131.417,2805,4913,4364113,354
69Bradley University, PeoriaIL721554.135,95412,9886,7187418,887
70Ithaca College, IthacaNY691269.549,47219,1999,71659NA
71Xavier University, CincinnatiOH691269.842,08013,74711,1305825,881
72Baylor University, WacoTX481450.241,71216,0799,91368NA
73Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH751556.729,5208,5264,3663132,380
74Rollins College, Winter ParkFL561059.351,22029,64916,9993325,294
75Yeshiva University, New YorkNY72645.547,07420,98818,5432321,654
76Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA601051.335,22018,4539,7677822,920
77Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY601328.443,70016,0008,000NA23,800
78Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT82127346,47016,6399,9607029,410
79Lebanon Valley College, AnnvillePA70136943,00019,78712,5325132,428
80George Fox University, NewbergOR691359.239,38015,0407,0161418,428
81John Carroll University, University HeightsOH811363.442,00019,44010,1527328,830
82Hood College, FrederickMD861266.142,32020,18613,9674417,144
83Baker University, Baldwin CityKS501349.331,83011,94010,4457323,500
84Butler University, IndianapolisIN731155.843,27816,94311,4527630,581
85University of Tulsa, TulsaOK391146.842,0396,43314,77761NA
86Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO781160.137,1606,96213,3921624,841
87Indiana Wesleyan University, MarionIN671554.630,37012,7237,3885928,657
88Chapman University, OrangeCA501450.554,26224,07617,2563223,917
89Seattle University, SeattleWA711358.743,99515,0109,9851326,607
90University of Dayton, DaytonOH771558.342,59012,4909,9618035,421
91Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL64104946,68922,05414,48177NA
92Valparaiso University, ValparaisoIN851359.840,99617,1779,4277033,024
93Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO731251.333,37410,7987,0511022,636
94Canisius College, BuffaloNY781259.542,77319,36614,2205333,918
95University of San Diego, San DiegoCA511560.151,99022,07713,5252729,928
96University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN851561.244,60015,63212,5982332,705
97Manhattan College, RiverdaleNY631263.941,5207,1778,1873218,816
98Loyola University New Orleans, New OrleansLA571048.245,36220,21914,6816922,319
99Baldwin-Wallace College, BereaOH65155335,07615,0528,9233730,096
100Bethel University, St. PaulMN80125839,00014,6645,9083832,698

Source: http://www.kiplinger.com

© 2014 University Report All Rights Reserved.